Battle Collossal X

Battle Collossal X
21 August 2010

Diagram of seating

Since the beginning of the Battle Collossal series in 2005, Australian Muay Thai Promotions now brings you the best in Muay Thai, MMA & Boxing at "The WBC Fighting Championship" Saturday August 21, at Curtin stadium.
(Building 111 Kent Street, Bentley. Western Australia)

 
Phon Martdee & his promotions team puts on four WBC Championship bouts with "Smiling Assassin" Oley Sakonpetch, the reigning WBC national champion defending his title against Victoria's Joel "Fearless" Fisher (training out of Phuket, Thailand). Joel will have his chance at revenge against Oley in a grudge rematch; avenging his last battle in Perth 2008 when he put Oley on the canvas for the count although going on to lose by on points.
 
Current WMA World Champion Steve Bonner Will defend his WBC super heavyweight national title against Victoria's Tyson Folino.
 
Marco "Machine Gun" Tentori defends his WBC middleweight national title against Victorian machine Kael Coster. 

Australia's premier middleweight boxer, Perth's own Robbie Bryant will battle it out with Queenland's hard hitting William Hadlow in a non title WBC Professional Middleweight Boxing Bout.
 
Perth's best welterweight boxer Albert Hower will battle it out with South Australia's Mark Daby in a non title WBC Professional Welterweight Boxing Bout.

And for the first time ever, the vacant WBC Female super bantamweight (55.338 Kg) National Title will be on the line when "Elbow Princess" Melissa Norton takes on Tiana "The Tiger" Caverly.

The 84kg Mixed Martial Arts match looks to be brilliant with Western Australia's Scott Mapley taking on the WBC Muay Thai international cruiser weight champion Charles August hailing from Adelaide. August, a descendant of New Zealand warriors has stepped into the MMA arena in hope of shaking up the world with his Muay Thai prowess and power with a record of 1 for 1 knockout win so far. The bout is set to be epic with a bonus for the fighter who can win by standing striking KO.

 
The Official Battle Collossal X Fight Card:
 


WBC National lightweight Title defence 5x3

1 Mitch Seth ( Mungkorn Mai,Perth) V Joel fisher (VIC, Phuket) (won on points)

WBC National Middleweight Title defence 5x3

2 Marco "Machine Gun" Tentori (Kung Fu Choy Lay Fut, Perth) (won on points) v Derek Harvey (QLD)

WBC Australian Super Middleweight Professional Boxing Bout 6x3
 
3 Robbie Bryant (WA) (won round 5 KO) V William Hadlow (QLD)

WBC Female super Bantamweight National Title Vacant 5x3

4 Melissa Norton (Phon's Gym) (Best Fighter of the Night) V Tiana Caverly (Mungkorn Mai) (won on points)

Mixed Martial Arts (MMA) Super bout 80-84 KG

5 Scott Mapley (South West) (won on points) V Charles August (SA)
 
Battle it out under WBC Muay Thai Rules & Regulations 3x2

6 Chris Garner (Phons Gym) (won on round 2 KO) V Jamie Gorman (WATB)


WA contest under WBC Muay Thai Rules & Regulations 3x2

7 Jamie Lunghitano (Phon's Gym) V Sasa Dragojevic ( Amma Gym ) (great battle, draw) 73.00 Kg

8 Rob Sachau (CKB) (won on points) V Dwayne Harris (Olsen's Muay Thai Factory) 68.00 Kg

9 David Suerz (Phon's Gym) (won on points) V Paul Churchman (Country Muaythai) 115.00 KG

10 Abdul Murad (WATBC) v Jesse Corruna ( Lana Muaythai ) (won on points) 61.00 Kg 3x2

11 Moe Yezdrey ( WATBC ) (won on points) V David Andrew (Country muaythai) 72.00 Kg

12 Tabitha Jaskolski (WATBC) (won on points) V Donna Kingwell (Country Muay Thai)  61.00 Kg

 

 

Photograph